| Project/Area Number |
12480259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGAWA Tatsuo Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40013859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hirokazu Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Technical Official, 生体材料工学研究所, 教務職員 (00205668)
OGAWA Mitsuhiro Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30322085)
OTSUKA Kimio Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00211798)
YOKOZEKI Hiroo Graduate school, Department of Bioregulation, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90210608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | QSART / sweating / iontophoresis / single-sweat-gland / electrical conductivity / イオントフォレシス / 電導度法 / 軸束反射 / イオン導入法 / 精神性発汗 / 汗腺神経支配 |
| Research Abstract |
Shamsuddin et al. have reported that sweating from a sweat gland can be recorded continuously using a technique in which an ion-free solution is perfused to a small region of the skin, with the secreted sweat being detected by changes in electrical conductivity. We have improved Shamsuddin's electrical conductivity cell, and developed a measuring system that can simultaneously record sweating from up to four independent sweat glands. The sudomotor axon reflex was observed using a ring-shaped acetylcholine well placed coaxially in relation to the conductivity cell, and a DC current applied from the well to the counter electrode. The direct effect of acetylcholine on the sweat glands was observed by perfusing acetylcholine solution to a cell attached to the forearm, and then applying a DC current from an electrode in the cell to a counter electrode attached to the body. In single sweat gland measurements, simultaneous recording of two or more sweat glands could be carried out on all subjects, and a subject sweating from four sweat glands could be recorded repeatedly. In most observations, the sweat responses recorded from different sweat glands were different in amplitude and in waveform. However, similar sweat response patterns were occasionally observed. The direct effect of acetylcholine on a sweat gland was recorded after introducing this substance by applying current for about one minute. Pulsatile sweat responses were observed repeatedly, and the responses declined within a period of about 10 min. Axon reflex sweating could be observed, and pulsatile sweat patterns were also recognised.