Distance collaboration system using moving images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kazunobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90126912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Makoto  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90242875)
ISHIGAKI Takeo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60094356)
IKEDA Mitsuru  Nagoya University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50184437)
NODA Akiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80252287)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCollaboration system / ISDN64kbps / Moving images / Evaluation of Medical Images / Transferring of Cineangiogram / Transferring of Echocardiogram / Teleconference / ISDN64Kbps / ISDN / コラボレーション
Research Abstract
This study reports on the collaboration system for moving images using personal computers and ISDN lines, and examines the image quality and usability of the system. Medical moving image data recorded on a personal computer (PC(MPU : Intel P3-933 MHz ; RAM : 768 MB ; HD : 18 GB×2)) were transmitted beforehand over the ISDN network, and were stored on the hard disk of the recipient PC. Echocardiographic video images and coronary cineangiogram were subjected to analog-to-digital conversion by the Dx Video-Acq, and sent over the network to the PC where they were saved. The DxMM performed synchronized smooth video image regeneration using the data on the hard disk of each PC, and bidirectional image regeneration, stop motion, and pointing display via an on-screen arrow were possible.
Moving images were captured as digitized data on a PC after 40% compression at 30 frames/sec and AD conversion. The file size of a monochrome, 20 second image capture was 10.8 MB, and a similar 24-bit color image was 12.7 MB. Then, the data were transmitted to the other PC over the ISDN network. These images each required a transmission time of 13 to 14 min.
The coronary cineangiogram was regenerated on the PC, and four investigators who were blinded to the patient information separately examined the coronary arterial stenosis. There was close agreement on an intermediate to high degree of stenosis. This level of image quality was adequate for diagnosis. The ability to replay alternate video images while a discussion was held on the video conferencing system made this tool useful in determining a course of treatment. When the images of the mitral valve stenosis and regurgetation patient were examined, matching readings were obtained.
Collaboration is possible insofar as moving image data are transmitted to the consulting partner's PC beforehand, even when ISDN is used.