| Project/Area Number |
12480262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Saburo Toyohashi University of Technology, Dep.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10271602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Yasuhiro Osaka University Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10273690)
MATSUZAWA Yukiko Toyohashi University of Technology, Dep.of Engineering Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10273335)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | SQUID / Lymph Node / Particles / ELISA / Immunoassay / 磁気センサ / DNA / 抗原抗体反応 / 磁性微粒子 / センチネルリンパ節 / がん / ラジオガイド / 乳がん |
| Research Abstract |
The performance of a lymph node detection system used with an ultra-small superparamagnetic iron oxide and a high-Tc SQUID was investigated. This system is applicable for sentinel lymph node biopsy which is a newly developed surgical technology. The sentinel node biopsy is a kind of examination to investigate whether the sentinel node, which initially receives malignant cells from a breast carcinoma is disease-free or not. If the sentinel node is free of disease, you can leave the rest of the lymph-nodes because of no concern for progression. Conventionally, a radio isotope was used to identify the sentinel lymph node. We propose the use of radio exposure-safe ultra small ion oxide particles such as a magnetic resonance imagine (MRI) contrast agent. After giving a shot of a MRI contrast agent to an arm of an anesthetic rat, a sentinel lymph node was extracted from the rat. Then the lymph node was measured by the SQUID system. We could successfully measure the magnetic signal from the lymph node. Although the real detection of the location of the lymph node in vivo was not performed yet, this result was good enough to apply the technology for the real detection.