Verification of Microphase-Separated Hypothesis of Blood Compatibility Utilizing Precisely Designed Polymer Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Atsushi  Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental research of Organic Chemistry, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (20163305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sono  Kyushu University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40304745)
OTSUKA Hideyuki  Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental research of Organic Chemistry, Associate Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (00293051)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganosilane / Atomic Force-Microscope / Lateral Force Microscope / Protein Adsorption / Phase-separation / Selective Adsorption / Patterning / Local Photodecomposition / アルキルシラン / フルオロアルキルシラン / パターン形成 / パターニング / 原子間力顕微鏡観察 / 単分子膜形成 / 牛血清アルブミン / LB膜 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 吸着 / フォースカーブ
Research Abstract
The n-octadecyltrichlorosilane (OTS, CH_3(CH_2)_<17>SiCl_3), 18-nonadecenyltrichlorosilane (NTS, CH_2=CH(CH_2)_<17>SiCl_3), [2-(perfluorooctyl)ethyl]trichlorosilane (FOETS, CF_3(CF_2)_7CH_2CH_2SiCl_3) monolayers, and their mixed monolayers were used as model surfaces for the study of protein adsorption mechanism. Surface plasmon resonance (SPR) spectroscopy was applied to analyze the protein adsorption behavior onto the monolayer surfaces. The surfaces after exposure of these monolayers to bovine serum albumin (BSA) and γ-globulin(IgG) solutions were observed with atomic force microscope(AFM). AFM observation revealed that the charged protein either below or above pI was preferentially adsorbed onto the FOETS phase of the phase-separated (OTS/FOETS) mixed monolayer. in situ AFM observation of monolayer surfaces in BSA solution also revealed the preferential adsorption of BSA onto the hydrophobic FOETS surface. SPR clarified that the amount of adsorbed protein in the charged state was l … More ower than that in the neutral state. Adhesion force was not detected in the force-distance curve measurement between negatively-charged HOOC(CH_2)_9SH chemisorbed cantilever tip and the OTS phase in the presence of adsorbed BSA on FOETS phase of mixed monolayer. These results indicate that the preferential adsorption of protein onto the FOETS phase for the mixed monolayer systems at either below or above pI is due to (1) the minimization of interfacial free energy between the monolayer surface and the buffer solution, and (2) the electrostatic repulsion among protein molecules bearing charges.
Multi-component micropatterned organosilane monolayers were successfully fabricated on Si substrate by stepwise vacuum ultraviolet-ray (VUV) photodecomposition and chemisorption process. The area-specific introduction of different organosilane molecules was confirmed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). AFM and LFM observations revealed that the line-widths of micropatterned surface corresponded to those of photomask. Micropatterning of the functional groups influenced the magnitudes of surface free energy. Selective adsorption of protein was observed for this multicomponent surface. Less