Development of High Performance Blood Purification System using Novel Aromatic Polyimide Hollow Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shoji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30254147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Sigeru  St. Marianna University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40103486)
KANAMORI Toshiyuki  Institute for Materials and Chemical Process, AIST Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10221897)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBlood Purification / Ultra filtration / Fluorinated Polyimide / Asymmetric Hollow Fiber / Fouling / Pore Size / Blood Compatibility / Tangential Module / ファウリング / 血液浄化 / 持続的血液濾過膜 / 中空糸膜
Research Abstract
We report the application of aromatic fluorinated polyimide (6FDA-6FAP) to high performance continuous blood purification system for acute renal failure. For this purpose, a series of porous polyimide membranes were fabricated by different conditions, and micro to nanofiltration membranes was obtained. We focused on a wet phase inversion process as method for preparing a novel porous membrane, since the membrane with nano-order-scale fine structure designed from nanoscale nodule or pore sizes is of great interest in areas such as medical device for clinical use. The obtained membrane showed good ultra filtration rate and anti-fouling property. The various conditions to fabricate asymmetric porous hollow fiber were determined. Also, we found that the porous membrane showed excellent blood and immune compatibility both in vivo and in vitro by the selective and oriented adsorption of IgG on the surface. We have manufactured for trial the tangential module for clinical use.