Combined effect of reoxygenation and photodynamic therapy on the tumor treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAMITANI Haruyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70051779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kouichi  Keio University, National Institute of Radiological Science, Sub-group leader, 第三研究グループ, サブグループリーダー (00159526)
OKA Kotaro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10276412)
TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstumor cell / oxygen transfer / radiation therapy / biomechanics / photodynamic therapy / micro oxygen electrode / 腫瘍組織 / 再酸素化 / 血管新生 / 光感受性物質 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
The efficient radiation therapy requires the increased oxygen tension and the photodynamic therapy (PDT) is achieved by photosensitizing drug and laser as excitation light for the tumor cells. The combined effect of these two treatments is expected for more efficient therapy. So we need to clarify the destructive ability by the radiation to the oxygenated tumor tissue and the condition of uptake of photosensitizing drug. The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of improved radiation sensitivity and the production of active oxygen induced by photochemical reaction. The fluorescence derived from a monocyte added Zinc coproporphyrin III; ZnCP-III before measurement and with HeNe laser irradiation caused fluorescence distribution move to increase as the time course. The result indicates that photochemical reaction occurred due to excitation of photpsensitizer and active oxygen derived from the reaction stimulated monocytes. The active monocytes generated active oxygen and H2O2 was made visibly by dichorofluorescin; DCFH fluorescence method. We confirmed that activated monocytes by photochemical reaction are concerned with vascular shut down effect.