| Project/Area Number |
12490001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY (2001-2002) Hokkaido University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIWAR .kageaki School of Asia 21, Kokushikan Univ. Prof, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (10116014)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Etsuo Slavic Research Center, Hokkaido Univ. Prof, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90166330)
SATOH Kenichi School of Asia 21, Kokushikan Univ. Asoc. Prof, 21世紀アジア学部, 助教授 (30338298)
KOYAMA Koichiro School of Asia 21, Kokushikan Univ. Prof, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (00002163)
AMANO Tetsuya University Museum, Hokkaido Univ. Asoc. Prof, 総合博物館, 助教授 (90125279)
MEYATAKE Kimio Graduate School of Letters. Hokkaido Univ. Prof, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50291993)
西部 忠 北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (50261269)
権 錫永 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40301858)
国広 ジョージ 国士舘大学, 工学部・建築学科, 助教授 (00306911)
越野 武 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70001146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Northern Sphere / Civilization / Culture / Coexistence of Cultures / Eurasia / Far East Russia / Central Asia / Northern Asia / 異文化共存 / 国際文化関係 / 比較文明 / 北方圏 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 文化政策 / 北方文明 / 地域交流 / 地域開発 / 国際関係 / 都市文化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Examining our research results, we reach a conclusion that it is not relevant to define the North as a geographical area, but to delineate The Northern Region as a civilizational sphere brings a letter understanding of the Region 2. The Northern Region, to which we focus our academic attention extends from Sakhalin, Far East Russia, Mongolia and Central Asia, has a common experience of Socialist regimes, and Russian cultural influence 3. After the collapse of Soviet Russia, the impact of globalization and the influence of neighboring countries have increased in transforming the structure of societies concerned 4. The presence and influence of Japan in the Region is limited, and smaller than those of South Korea 5. The viable coexistence of ethnic groups and cultures in the Region should be entranced