| Project/Area Number |
12490010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Teruko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70162211)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIZUMI Junko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70234672)
IWASAKI Minoru Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10201948)
OGASAWARA Yoshiyuki Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20233398)
NIWA Izumi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80242220)
IMAI Akio Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20203284)
小川 英文 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20214025)
月脚 達彦 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70272614)
沢田 ゆかり 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50313268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Globalization / Localization / Nationalism / Regionalism / ローカライゼイション / グローバリゼイション / 国民国家 / ローカリズム / システム変換 / 市場経済化 / 多文化主義 / アイデンティティー / エスニシティー / 人口移動 |
| Research Abstract |
This Research investigated three-fold dimensions of the Global ization, the process of globalization, changes in national political culture and also changes in local culture and life. Our emphasis was put on the aspects of everyday life and culture in Asian countries in the process of recent rapidglobalization. Field studies were conducted in various countries in Asia in order to grasp responses of local people to the various influences of glogalization. We found that the influence of globalization was eminent in any country in Asia, however the responses to the process were much diversified than expected. The process of assimilation to world pop cultures delivered by such information tools as TV, Karaoke, DVD and internets are eminent in even very remote rural societies in Asia. One the other hand, looking from the nation state level, many Asian polities endeavored to stress values and cultures of a nation, which is not necessary unsuccessful as not a few losers of competition for wealth and status are likely to find some consort in these calls for looking backward to national pride and tradition. It is also true that some new religious movements in Asia grasp the hearts of discontented people of the society.