Study on Acculturation and Mental Health among Nikkei Immigrants in Japan, Brazil, and U.S.A.: from a Standpoint of Medical Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kyoko  Niigata College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00360016)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  Lt. Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50222170)
SONODA Kyoichi  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, School of Social Welfare, Professor, 教授 (20009898)
SNEHENDU B. Kar  カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese Brazilians staying in Japan / Brazilian students in primary and secondary schools in Japan / Japanese Americans in U.S.A. / Japanese Brazilians in the northeastern part of Brazil / acculturation stress / perceived life chances / perceived discrimination / mental health / ノルデステの日系人 / 日系ブラジル人 / 差別の認知 / 労働環境 / 日本;ブラジル;アメリカ / 異文化適応 / 国際情報交換 / 日系ブラジル人児童・生徒 / 生活適応 / ホスト社会の受け容れ / 質問紙調査 / 国際協力研究 / エスニックアイデンティティ / 仕事のストレス / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study was to examine relationships between stressors in acculturation process and health status among three major Japanese immigrants, such as Japanese Brazilians staying in Japan (JBJ), Japanese Americans in U.S.A. (JA), and Japanese Brazilians in northeastern part of Brazil (JBB), from a viewpoint of medical sociology. Due to difficulties of conducting probability sampling, our participants were not considered as the representative samples; however, we ware attempting to recruit a considerable number of participants from a relatively small population such as Japanese immigrants in each country As a result, the numbers of our valid samples were JBJ for 483; JA,553; and JBB, 201, respectively.
Regarding JBJ, while having faced several difficulties to adapt Japanese society such as homesick and long working time, job stressors (i.e. over workload), as wall as racial discrimination, we found that most part of them were in the way of establishing better economic and living conditions, in terms of supporting each other within the same ethnic people. Hence, more than two thirds satisfied their Japan life. However, taking several conditions such as their poor social support form Japanese nationals, and restricted occupational status in labor market into account, they must be segregated from Japanese people in the Japan society and have poor life chances to fulfill their life goals. Our research suggested that living conditions of JBJ ware in sharp contrast to those of JBB as well as of JA, who have been living in respective host countries for more than three or four generations. Concerning JA, as succeeding generations, they were more assimilated, that is Americanized, howaver, we found mixed heritage JA as wall as the fourth generation were more stressed. Additionally, it was suggested that interment camp experiences among Nisei would influence on mental health of their succeeding generations.