Formation, structures, and properties of organic monomolecular, monatomic, and the piled-up layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40204185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOYAMA Masashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40242242)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsorganic monatomic layer / alkadiyne / atomic sash / monolayer polymerization / scanning tunneling microscopy / Penning ionization electron spectroscopy / ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy / infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy / 反応性鎖状分子 / 蒸着単分子層 / 反応性鎖状化合物 / 層状物質 / 二次元有機物単一層 / ぺニングイオン化電子分光
Research Abstract
1.To investigate the formation, geometrical and electronic structures, and the properties of monolayers comprising reactive molecules or networked carbon atoms laid flat on solid surfaces as well as the piled-up layers, we have developed a low-temperature scanning tunneling microscope which can be connected to our photo-and Penning electron spectrometer. We have obtained the following conclusions on the monolayers of alkadiyne or sashlike polydiacetylene (PD), atomic sash (AS) prepared on graphite (0001) surfaces. In a monomer monolayer prepared by evaporation onto a substrate held at room temperature, molecules form large (1000Å) domains with column structure although they are, liable to be desorbed, while they provide small ones at low temperature. When a monolayer prepared at 150 K is annealed at 220 K, molecules obtain suitable mobility for monolayer polymerization, loosing the column structure. when irradiated with UV light at 220 K, the molecules are transformed into AS-I in a lo … More w temperature phase having raised" PD chains orthogonal to alkyl chains with gauche conformation at f3-y methylenes. Heating the AS-I to room temperature yields A S-II in a high temperature phase ; the alkyl and PD chains intersect at ca. 70゜ and are maintained in a common plane.On cooling, the AS-II is transformed back to the AS-I. Furthermore, there are two kinds 'of AS-II with different molecule-substrate commensurations. In addition, the phase transition and deformation of a single PD chain can be induced by an STM tip.
2.We carried out infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy for alkadiyne on Au(111) and found that all-trans molecules are laid flat with a column structure as in a vapor-deposited monolayer on graphite if the monolayer is prepared by adsorption from a solution. Transformation to AS is now under investgation.
3.We have developed a program to synthesize the Penning ionization electron spectra of solid phase molecules theoretically for expected molecular orientation and arrangement. The flat-on and tilted-on orientation were verified for the mono-and multilayers of long chain molecules on graphite, respectively, by comparing the synthesized and observed spectra. Less