STUDY OF APF-IH LINEAR ACCELERATOR FOR MEDICAL RI PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI TOSHIYUKI  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, PROFESSOR, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50134648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI YOSHIYUKI  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90160829)
HAYASHIZAKI NORIYOSU  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (50334537)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMedical RI Production / Linear Accelerator / Interdigital-H (IH) / Alternating Phase Focus (APF) / Compact Accelerator / Energy-saving Accelerator / Cancer Diagnosis / PET / APF-IH型線形加速器 / 小型実用型加速器 / 小型、省電力型 / RI製造用加速器 / 低エネルギー加速 / APF-IH型 / 医療用同位元素生成 / RET用RI製生 / PET用RI発生
Research Abstract
An ion linear accelerator (linac) has not been used for medical and industry application because low electric power efficiency (low shunt impedance). But an Interdigital-H (IH) type linac has high shunt impedance of 5-20 times as compared with other in low beam energy region (<10 MeV/u). The Alternating Phase focus (APF) structure to realize beam acceleration and beam focusing simultaneously is useful for downsizing of the accelerating cavity. We developed the POP (Proof of Principle) system of an APF-IH linac and succeeded to accelerate proton from 11 keV to 90 keV under the conditions of RF power of 50 W.
We planned to improve an ordinary IH linac to the APF-IH type for Medical Radio Isotope (RI) production. In the design, beam trajectory simulation and model cavity test were carried out carefully. Consequently, it accelerated proton beam as preliminary test at Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology. We will carry out the deuteron and triton acceleration test for medical RI production at Institute for Phisics and Nuclear Engineering in Romania.
By using the results of this research project, it is possible to develop a compact cancer diagnosis system including X-ray CT and PET. We plan to investigate it with universities in Romania ; Petru-Major University, Sapienta University and Medical and Pharmacology University of Targu-Mures. Besides the financial supports of collaborating universities, we think to apply for Japanese ODA (Official Development Assistance) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JAICA/JOCV). We petitioned the Minister of Education and Research of Romaniato apply our project as a top priority of Romanian government.