Comparative Studies on Global Projects : Political Economy of Globalization and Global Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IYOTANI Toshio  Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (70126267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Shunya  Institution of Social Information, Tokyo Univ., Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (40201040)
KANG Sang-Jung  Institution of Social Information, Tokyo Univ., Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (10204794)
YAMANOUCHI Yasushi  Dept. of Global and Inter-Cultural Studies, Ferris University, Professor, 国際交流学部, 教授 (60014429)
NARITA Ryuichi  Dept. of Human Sociology, Japan Women's Univ., Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30205778)
岩崎 稔  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10201948)
遠藤 誠治  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60203668)
長原 豊  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10155963)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlobaliation / Transnational Corporation / Media / Total War Mobilization System / Transborder Space / Postcolonialism / Migration / Multiculturalism / グローバル・カルチャー / 総動員体制 / 冷戦体制 / シチズンシップ / ジェンダー / 移動 / グローバル・スタディーズ / ジャパナイゼーション / アメリカ例外論 / レイシズム / 近代
Research Abstract
This research project's objective was to unravel and elucidate the mechanisms and apparatuses that produce global "trans-border" spaces, through its connection with studies on the political economy of globalization, and research related to global media and culture. By hosting multiple workshops and symposiums each year, this project not only fostered interactions between domestic researchers of various disciplines, but also laid the foundation for strengthening the intellectual network with foreign scholars. Over the last three years, this project attempted to erect "Globalization Studies" as a new research field, and in the process, reexamined the modern intellectual framework of the social sciences and humanities. This process involved investigating the mutation of the fundamental conceptualizations of the modern, as seen in the themes of equanimity, stability, rationality, peace, human rights, citizenship as well as surveillance, coercion, and violence. The fruits of this research project are presented in the following publications : T. Iyotani, What is Globalization? (Heibon-sha), and Iyotani ed., Globalization (Sakuhin-sha), Furthermore, the first volume of a Globalization Studies series, Y. Yamanouchi and N.Sakai eds., From Total War Mobilization to Globalization (Heibonsha) was recently published, and will be followed by T. Iyotani and S. Kang eds., The Political Economy of Globalization (working title), and S. Yoshimi and T. Morris-Suzuki eds., The Production and Consumption of Global Culture (working title) in the near future.