Project/Area Number |
12490015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGISHI Hirokazu Facultyof Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70183283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Takeomi Facultyof Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30273171)
TOKUYAMA Shinji Facultyof Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60283347)
SUGIYAMA Kimio Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00126781)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | mushrooms / liver injury / amyloid-β / anti-allergy / anti-oxidant / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 疾病予防 / 治療 / 機能性物質 / NGF / 摂食抑制 / レクチン |
Research Abstract |
This project was done under the following subjects. 1) Suppressing substances against amyloid-β cytotoxicity Since the mushroom Hericium erinaceum exhibited suppressing activity against Amyloid-β cytotoxicity, we tried to isolate the active principles from the mushroom. As a result, a kind of phosphatidyl ethanolamine was obtained. The structure was determined by spectroscopic methods such as NMR, MS, IR and so on. 2) Liver injury preventing substance By the screening for liver injury preventing activity of mushrooms, we found that Lentinus edodes, Flammulina velutipes, and Grifola frondosa had potent activities. The isolation of active principles from the mushrooms are now in progress. 3) Anti-oxidant, anti-allergy, anti-tumor substances The cultured mycelia of Phellinus linteus showed anti-oxidant, anti-allergy, and anti-tumor activities. Isolation of the active principles from the mushrooms are now in progress. 4) Matrix metallo-proteinase inhibitor A matrix metallo-proteinase inhibitor was purified from the mushroom Piputoporus betulinus 5) Nerve growth factor inducer Nerve growth factor inducers were obtained from the mycelia of Hericium erinaceum. The compounds were named as erinacines H and I.