Regulation of Photo-Chemical Signal Transduction in Photoreceptor by Cdk5 and Phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Dept Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80093524)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsG protein / phosphorylation / Cdk5 / phosphatase / cell signaling / photoreceptor / raft / detergent-resistant membrane / raft / phosphodiesterase / transducin / G protein / プロテインキナーゼ / 光信号変換 / 網膜 / cGMP / ホスホジエステラーゼ / タンパク質リン酸化 / CdK5 / 光情報変換 / ホスホジェステラーゼ
Research Abstract
We have investigated the physiological importance of the phosphorylation of an inhibitory subunit of the cGMP-phosphodiesterse (PDE6) in the recovery process of phototransduction in vertebrate photoreceptors. Using in vitro and in situ experimental system, we have clarified that 1) the protein kinase involved in the phosphorylation of the inhibitory subunit of PDE6, i.e. Pγ, is a cyclin-dependent protein kinase 5 in the photoreceptor cells. 2) the phosphorylation occurs when the substrate interacts with the α sub unit of G protein, i.e. transducin. That means the phosphorylation occurs when the PDE is activated. 3) Phosphodiesterase, presumably PP2A, is always in its active state, and is ready for rapid dephosphorylation of Pγ. The importance of our findings is as follows: 1) we clarified a function of Cdk5 in photoreceptor cells, 2) our results revealed that the inactivation of transducin (Gα_t) is not completed with the GTP hydrolysis on Gα_t, but the phosphorylation of Pγ complexed with Gα_t is required. Phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of Pγ by Cdk5 and a phosphatase seem to have important roles in the formation of very sharp pulse response to a weak photosignal.