Analysis of Genome Operating Systems for Immune Network by Polycomb Group Genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masamoto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (90136060)
NINOMIYA Yuichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70334175)
石原 浩人  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (10325160)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThymus / T-lymphocyte / immature diffarentitation / Folycomb group gene / Protein complex / Chromatin / リンパ球初期分化 / 転写制御 / ポリコーム / 細胞周期 / 細胞死 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 免疫不全 / 維持機構
Research Abstract
The Polycomb group (PcG) genes products form protein complexes in mammalian cell nuclei that contribute to maintain chromatin silencing of target genes. Among mammalian PcG homologues, mel-18 has been elucidated to regulate cell cycle progression, cell death, or senescence through analyses of knockout/Tg mice. Its product participatesin Polycomb protein complexes, whose existences in cell nuclei are displayed speckled distributions, overlapped with heterochromatin areas in immunohistochemical examinations.
We describe that the defect in thymic T-lymphocyte development of mel-18 deficient mice implies the involvement of mel-18 in the maintenance of immature lymphocyte by regulating their survival via controlling the expression of some commitment and survival factors including subgroup of bcl-2 family. Therefore we would like to propose our results as the regulation mechanisms to control the balance between proliferation and cell death in lymphocyte development, especially ETP cell of DN1 fraction and small cell (E cell) of DN3 fraction just before the beta-selection of immature thymocyte by destabilization of chromatin silencing Polycomb protein complex.