| Project/Area Number |
12490026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ZUSHI Hideki Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20127096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Mizuki Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, associate professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (30235189)
HANADA Kazuaki Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied, professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30222219)
NAKAMURA Kazuo Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30117189)
HASEGAWA Makoto Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, teaching assistant, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (00325482)
JOTAKI Eriko Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, associate professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (40211297)
佐藤 浩之助 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80023737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | fusion plasma / tokamak / current drive / energetic electrons / confinement / lower hybrid / steady sate of high performance / heat load / 核融合 / プラズマ / スペクトルギャップ / 遷移現象 / 低域混成波(LHW) / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴(ECRH) |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this investigation are as follows; 1.current drive efficiency and physics understanding by combined spectra of LHCD 2.reversed-shear current profile and physics understanding by combined spectra of LHCD 3.development of control methods for reversed-shear profile over the current diffusion time 4.relation between the reversed shear profile and high performance, and maintenance of the high performance state over the recycling time scale The obtained results are as follows; It. is found for the first time that the driven current is reduced by b-directional current. drive. (ref.1-3) 1.It. is found that the enhanced current drive mode, which are characterized by both suimultaineous improvement of current drive efficiency and plasma confinement, can be triggered by LHCD.(Ref.1,2,4,12) 2.It is found that the density control becomes difficult for the ultra long discharge and the wall pumping plays an important. role for these difficulties.(Ref.5,10) 3.New current. drive mechanism is found and possible mechanism is proposed.(Ref.11) 4. The probability for the L to H transition can be introduced by the resident time after which the transition occurs.(Ref.6-9) 5.ECH causes the deterioration of ion transport and electron heating by ECH does not lead the transition for ECD (ref.13 ) 6. The positive effect of increase in current by ECH is found, but total drive efficiency is reduced (ref.13)