Project/Area Number |
12490027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yoshikatsu Lecturer, Media Center, Osaka City University, 学術情報総合センター, 講師 (70208023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Hayao Professor, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10027584)
NITTA Eiji Professor, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
KONO Yasuyuki Associate Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80183804)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | International Research Collaboration / Thailand / Time-series Spatial Information System / Continuity and Discontinuity of Settlement and Occupation / EcoNETVIS / Northeast Thailand / Social Archaeology / 社会考古学 / NETVIS |
Research Abstract |
1. Database on continuity and discontinuity of settlement (1) Digital image archive of analog spatial material: About 550 serial photos and about 250 topographic maps mainly from Srisakra Vallibhotama's collection were archived as digitized image files. It took much work to identify the exact location of aerial photos (2) Site descriptions: Descriptions of about 1,000 sites that Srisakra surveyed were input into the database with geo-references. Srisakra himself and Walailak Songsiri engaged intensively in this work while in Japan 2. Temple estabishment records These were integrated into the NETVIS with geo-references of the location of temples 3. Field surveys and collecting basic information We conducted several field surveys of Khmer ruins in southern Northeast Thailand and earthen bund irrigation works in Northeast Thailand. We also collected several basic data sets on present rural communities. It is our future task to integrate them into the EcoNETVIS 4. Development of the EcoNETVIS We have developed the EcoNETVIS, which allws users to access the database mentioned in 1 above through the Internet. Topographic maps, aerial photos, and site descriptions are linked to each other by geo-references. We have been improving the system since starting a trial run, and still these are many points to be improved 5. Opening the EcoNETVIS to the public To return the academic activity to Thai society and to promote further expansion of our collaborative activity, we held an open seminar for Thai citizens in Bangkok, Thailand in February 2003, and announced the URL address of the web page, http://pladaek.media.osaka-cu.ac.jp/econetvis/. This caused a big sensation both in academic and public circles as the web page realized the new trend of sharing academic information in the fields of social and human studies and gibing almost free access to citizens