| Project/Area Number |
12490028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Mitsuo Keio University, Graduate school of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (00119041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE Takashi Keio University, Graduate school of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (90265934)
MIYAMA Yoshio Keio University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70147130)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Art Management / Business School / Art Curriculum / Arts Policy / Copyright / Case Method / Art Center / Art Consumer / ケース・メソッド |
| Research Abstract |
In the second year of this research project, researches in both supply side and demand side were conducted. For supply side, the second art management expert seminar was held between September 2001 and January 2002. This seminar was held 9 consective weeks and about 20 participants were chosen from more than 60 applicants. Again, we used a case method of teaching and used two new cases which are translated from the American cases. This year, the seminar focused upon development of business plans and its presentation techniques. We believe that participants made great progress in this regards. For this seminar we refined 5 case materials which were developed in the first Year. Two cases from the Havard Business School are translated and used. In addition to these cases, we conducted a research on the Japanese Inn "Asaba", which is one of the unique inn with "Noh" stage in its garden. At the same time, we made a presentation on the Shiki Company and Keita, Asari the Entrepreneur at the Arts and Enterepreneurship Conference held by Rarkin University in Melbourne, Australia. For demand side, we conducted two research projects on the consumers of arts and the Concert hall comers. We contrasted the difference between general art consumers and hall comers. The results suggested strategies to cultivated new comers and retain frequent comers. The results of these researches will be used for development of "Sumida Triphony Hall (B)" case.