The Role and the Accountability of the Public Performing Arts Facilities in Japan - A Comparison between the Activities of the Public Performing Arts Facilities in Japan and those of American Universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Kazuyoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10051575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMA Yoshio  Keio University, Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70147130)
ISHII Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00317273)
SATO Nozomi  Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60282810)
伊東 乾  東京大学, 情報学環, 助教授 (20323488)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLifelong Education / Fine Arts / Audience Development / Art Management / Performing Arts / Accountability / Cultural Economics / American Universities / 大学教育
Research Abstract
Today in Japan, there are more than 2,000 public facilities for numerous types of performing arts performances. All have been built by different levels of Japanese governments and have been either operated directly by or been receiving maintenance funds exclusively from these governments. Many of the performing arts facilities were built within the last two decades of the twentieth century, during which Japan saw tremendous-but-rather-brief economical growth. These recently built facilities are highly specialized ; by far, a concert hall solely intended for performances of classical music played by highly skilled musicians has been the most popular. The cost of building as well as maintaining these meticulously designed facilities has been high. The price tags for some of the concert halls have been more than 5 billion Japanese yen. In addition, these facilities spend a few hundred million Japanese yen a year to just maintain the buildings. All of these have been paid by public funds, … More the tax payer's money.
After experiencing a long lasting economical recession, which followed the "bubble" period in the 1980s, the accountability of the public funds distributed to the public performing arts facilities has become a public interest. As a result, the performing arts facilities began asking questions to themselves to verify the meaning of the spending of the public funds. During the process, the facilities also began re-assessing the role they play in the community they belong to.
We have conducted interviews to a number of Japanese performing arts facilities as well as some American universities, which often offer to the public many types of performing arts performances as public service, to evaluate the recent activities of the Japanese facilities. We found that there is no simple way of calculating the accountability of the public funds the Japanese performing arts facilities draw. Each facility has to find its own way of justifying the spending of the public funds. The first step they need to take is most definitively to review their mission and re-define the purposes of their activities. Less