Study of human exposure assessment of chemical materials in daily life and their endocrine disrupting activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Scienses, Hoshi University, Dept. of Anal. Chem., Professor, 薬品分析化学教室, 教授 (50150173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Koichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Scienses, Hoshi University, Dept. of Anal. Chem., Research Associate, 薬品分析化学教室, 助手 (30339519)
KATO Kayoko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Scienses, Hoshi University, Dept. of Anal. Chem., Research Associate, 薬品分析化学教室, 助手 (70233781)
YOSHIMURA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Scienses, Hoshi University, Dept. of Anal. Chem., Associate Professor, 薬品分析化学教室, 助教授 (00147894)
渡辺 卓穂  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80210912)
岡田 由美子  国立公衆衛生院, 衛生獣医学部, 研究員 (50232137)
山崎 聖美  国立公衆衛生院, 栄養生化学部, 主任研究官 (00218439)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEndocrine disrupting chemicals / Synthetic chemical / Human biological sample / GC / MS / LC / Human exposure / Food contamination / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / 生体曝露 / in vitro assay / 可塑剤 / フタル酸ジエチルヘキシン / 雄性生殖 / テストステロン / カラムスイッチング / 植物エストロジェン / E-Screen assay / ノニルフェノール / ビスフェノール / イソフラボン / キャピラリー電気泳動法 / 質量分析計
Research Abstract
Endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) consist of synthetic and naturally occurring chemicals that affect the balance of hormonal functions in humans and animals. Some pesticides and industrial chemicals can affect animal physiology by mimicking the effects of endogenous hormones. The potential risks to human health and reproduction from the EDCs have not been well established. This is due in part to the absence of the accurate analytical methods to quantify EDCs in human biological samples and the in vitro assay of estrogenic activity for risk assessment of the EDCs to human. In this study we establish an accurate, sensitive and selective analytical method for the quantification of EDCs such as bisphenol A (BPA), hisphenol A diglycidyl ether (BADGE), alkylphenols, phthalate esters and isoflavones in human biological samples. In addition, the estrogenic activity of many synthetic chemicals was investigated by using cell proliferation assay and receptor competitor binding assay.
We have a … More chieved the study of BPA migration in canned drink and other food-stuff and the investigation of the possibility of contamination of honey. Because of these studies of BPA and their potential role in increasing risk for reproductive dysfunction and cancer, the need for an assessment of human exposure is urgent. Therefore, we developed the methods for measurement of BPA and BADGE metabolites in human biological samples by HPLC, LC/MS and GC/MS, and the assays for estimation of estrogenic activity of these chemicals by cell proliferation and receptor binding effects. On the other hands, some estrogenic chemicals were reported to be leached out from such PVC products such as food wrapping films, medical devices. In this reason, we employed column-switching LC/MS coupled with on-line extraction for the sensitive, selective and accurate determination of EDCs in respet with the PVC products. This method was successfully used to determinate EDCs in human biological samples from healthy humans, and the main, source of human exposure was clarify. Less