EFFECTS OF INTRACELLULAR AND EXTRACELLULAR FACTORS ON THE TERMINAL CELL DIVISION OF NEURAL STEM CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MARUNOUCHI Tohru  Fujita Health University, Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science,(Division of Cell Biology,) Professor, 総合医科学研究所(応用細胞学研究部門), 教授 (90181825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Fumio  Fujita Health Univ., Inst. For Comprehensive Med. Sci., Research Associate, 総合医科学研究所, 助手 (50298543)
TANAKA Masahiko  Fujita Health Univ., Inst. For Comprehensive Med. Sci., Associate Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (60267953)
KADOKAWA Yuzo  Fujita Health Univ., Inst. For Comprehensive Med. Sci., Associate Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 助教授 (00261199)
KAMEYAMA Toshiki  Fujita Health Univ., Inst. For Comprehensive Med. Sci., Research Associate, 総合医科学研究所, 助手 (60298544)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNeural Stem cells / Terminal Cell Division / Transcription Regulatory Factors / Notch / NZF / Electro Poration / GFP / Confocal Microscope / 転写調整因子 / エレクトロポレーション
Research Abstract
In the terminal cell division in the developmental systems, inhibitors of cell cycle progression, such as P21 and transcription factors of differentiation such as bHLH are closely related. We investigated the relationship between Notch and a member of bHLH factors, Mash 1 in Notch2-targeted mice, and found that Notch2 suppressed the expression of Mash1 in the roof plate of E10-11 embryos and that deletion of Notch2 activated the expression of Mash1 gene and inhibited cell cycle progression. It was also shown that Notch2 introduced into P19 inhibited the differentiation into neural cells and adjacent cells were differentiated to neural cells, suggesting the possibility to analyze the lateral inhibitory system using culture cells.
We have shown that Notch and DSL family genes are expressed radial glia in cerebellum and dentategyrus of hippocampus, suggesting that expression of Notch is positively related to proliferation of glia and negatively to its differentiation. In the slice culture of newborn rat cerebellum, plelotrophin-PTP-ζ signaling is necessary for normal morphogenesis of Purkinje cell dendrites.
We cloned three Zn finger type transcription regulatory factors, NZF1, 2, 3 from mouse cDNA library. Their expression was activated in developing central nervous system during E9.5〜15. NZF is expressed in newly generated neurons (NZF2b) or in neuronal cells, which have just ceased proliferation (NZF3).
By introduction of neuronal bHLH genes, mouse ES cells were induced to differentials into neural cells.