Comparative study on the Codes of Japan and that of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kan (2002)  Kogakkan University, the Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70087732)
大庭 脩 (2000-2001)  皇學館大学, 学長 (50067451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kiyoshi  Kogakkan University, the Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10087736)
IBARAKI Yoshiyuki  Kogakkan University, the Historiografical Institute, Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60213203)
OKADA Noboru  Kogakkan University, the Historiografical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10121518)
OKANO Tomohiko  Kogakkan University, the Faculty of literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40278411)
TAURA Masanori  Kogakkan University, the Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20298649)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternational Exchange of Academism / China / Editing the Codes / Ryo-no-Shuge / the Ritsu-Ryo Codes in Tang / the Ritsu-Codes in Ming / the Ritsu-Codes in Qing / the Criminal law in the Meiji era / 日中交流 / 漢籍
Research Abstract
It is well-known to everyone that Japan adopted written law from China in the 7-8 and 17-18th century. In this project, we tried to investigate what kind of codes were imported from China in those days. At first, by checking quotations from Chinese law books in Ryo-no-shuge, we examined what law books were brought to Japan from China in the 7-8 century. Next, we checked the books in the libraries built in 17-18 century by the Shogunate and daimyo, and confirmed what kind of law books imported from China in the Tokugawa period. By these methods, we found the study on Chinese law in the 7-8 century is very practical and had a great influence on Japanese law-system, but that of the Tokugawa period is only based on intellectual curiosity.