Influence on mind and body development that environmental condition that surrounds infant causes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YONETANI Mitshiro  Seinan Gakuin University, Div..of Human Sciences(Literature), professor, 人間科学部(文学部から改組), 教授 (50175006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Sekiso  Hyogo Education University, Div. of School Education, professor emeritus, 連合大学院, 名誉教授(退官) (90080275)
HARADA Akiko  Hyogo University, Div,. of Health Sciences, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (70173078)
HOTTA Noboru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Study, associate professor, 人間環境学府, 助教授(永眠) (00146797)
HASEGAWA Shoichi  Mimasaka Woman University, Div..of Life Sciences, associate professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80290500)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinfant / environmental condition / mind and body development / infant mind and body / health degree / structure life / development inspection / number of steps meter / IT making / 体格 / 運動能力 / 行動特性 / 幼児心身発達検査 / 健康管理システム
Research Abstract
'Infant mind and body development inspection` has been originally developed and revised as a part of this research by HARADA Sekiso, HARADA Akiko, and et al. Using this inspection data concerning the health degrees of the physique, moving ability, and the behavioral trait, etc. were able to be accumulated for these three years while guiding the infant physical education directly for the day nursery children and the kindergartners. It is one of the features of this research to use the number of steps meter to presume not only the momentum of the number of steps but also the relation between the energy consumed and the intake. We used and examined which the most suitable devise is to understand the amount of the movement activity for infants, a calorie counter, life coda or habit etc. The result was that a life coda. is the most suitable tool. In addition, blood-flow meters and the perspiration amount measurement device were improved to clarify to measure the temperature of the skin. It became to be easy to have the diversified and multiple examinations of the mind and body development of the relaon between life and the play environment with additions of new data in the future. Moreover, Can the physical strength of the decreasing infant period be recovered-Proposal from researcher-J was the academic society magazine on a roll. We proposed the introducing the number of steps meter in the child care site and attempt at making to IT to review the entire structure life of the infant and urge infant to play the activity. It is working on publication continuously about the system and the indicator-making that can be checked now data concerning health and the physical strength of the infant period. It is scheduled to develop it in addition as 'The infant's mind and body development, development of the health care system, and application research by the child care site'