Historiography and Japanese Consciousness of Values and Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12490038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
BAXTER James c.  International Research Center for Japanese Studies (ISCJS), Office of Research Exchange and Research Department, Professor, 海外研究交流室, 教授 (60321618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sadami  IRCJS Research Dept Professor, 研究部, 教授 (60179207)
SONODA Hidehiro  IRCJS Research Dept Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50027562)
SHIRAHATA Yozaburo  IRCJS Research Dept Professor, 研究部, 教授 (10135543)
WATANABE Masako  IRCJS Office of Research Exch. Assoc. Professor, 海外研究交流室, 助教授 (20312209)
KERN T. D.  IRCJS Office of Research Exch. Assoc. Professor, 海外研究交流室, 助教授 (70321619)
河合 隼雄  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 所長 (00025107)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshistoriography / concepts of history / historical consciousness / consciousness of values / history education / values / history of natural sciente / historical fiction / gender / women's history / visual materials / 明治期 / 19世紀 / 新しい造語 / 上海 / テキスト・原典
Research Abstract
In year one, participants focused on discourse by intellectuals and historiography. Presentations showed that Western missionaries and medical men, Chinese scholars, and Japanese scholars achieved brilliant results, often by collaborating, in translating ideas and logical concepts in the natural sciences, philosophy, and other fields of study. Terminologies shaped thinking in general, including about history and history-writing. Shanghai was a particularly critical location for exchange, a crucible for the formation of"modernity" in East Asia. The contributions of 16^<th>- and 17^<th>-century scholars should not be forgotten when we assess the creativity of 19^<th>-century translators. One important presentation traced the development of history writing as a genre in Japan and showed how the publishing industry influenced a newly emergent national historical consciousness in the prewar period. Other participants assessed historiography in disciplines such as philology, studies of Japan … More ese literature, and aesthetics.
In year two, participants illuminated aspects of early modern and modern Japanese history by drawing on insights from, and by taking problem-consciousness from, folklore studies. The methods of folklore scholars do not offer a solution to all problems of understanding of historians, and there is much that folklore scholars could learn (or have learned) from professional historians, but dialogue between these disciplines continues to be mutually instructive.
In year three, participants cast new light on issues of perception and distortion in history-writing problems of historical fiction; problems of cross-cultural perception in history-writing; history and historiography in visual materials; history-writing by and about women; history and historiography in cinema and theater; and historical consciousness in natural science writing by Japanese.
The project demonstrated that to understand Japanese historical consciousness and Japanese values we need nuanced approaches, because there is no single consciousness or set of values. Japanese values are diverse, and consciousness is multilayered and complex. History-writing and our judgments about historiography must reflect this. Less