Unified Experimental Environment and Simulation Models of High-level Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12551001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOKOSAWA Kazuhiko  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20311649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Junichiro  Graduate School of Education, Hiroshima University, LECTURER, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (30322241)
SAIKI Jun  Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (60283470)
KUMADA Takatsune  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, LEADER RESEARCHERE, 産業技術総合研究所・人間福祉医工学部門, グループ長(研究職) (70221942)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh-level Vision / Simulation Model / Illusory Line Motion / Palsed Neural Network / Attentional Blink / LOC Analysis / Database / 実験データベース
Research Abstract
We constructed the psychological database of high-level vision research. The database contained not only the demonstration of the visual phenomena or visual stimuli, but also an environment which users can experience psychological experiment. The experiment software was built by Java language. We also made some simulation models of high-level vision : a model of illusory line motion search (Kawahara & Yokosawa, 2001), a visual selection model by LOC analysis (Kumada & Humphreys, in press), a pulsed neural network model of visual attention (Saiki, 2002), & T2 decay model of attentional blink (Kawahara, in press).