Development of authoring tool for producing teaching materials on meta cognitive skill training with the aim of risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12551002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UTAGAWA Takuo  Hokkaido Education University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 拓雄  北海道教育大学, 教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmeta cognition / risk management / authoring tool / teaching materials / safety education / hazard perception / 自己評価スキル / オーサリングツール / 自己評価 / 過信 / 危険予測 / 防災 / 危険予知 / 安全運転適性検査 / 安全運転教育
Research Abstract
Overconfidence is likely to lead drivers take risk in traffic. Meta cognitive skill is one of the important factors for risk management. For example, it can be said that the disaster occurred at a uranium reproduction plant in 1999 was caused by wrong self-evaluation on their own behavior. They have been convincing that the way of reproducing uranium they adopted had not any problem regarding safety even though it was against the low. This company changed the way of reproducing uranium little by little although they knew that their procedure adopted was beyond the criterion regarding safety, because they gave priority to mass production. If they had a good meta cognitive skill, they might notice that their behavior could lead them to catastrophe. it is not so easy for human beings to learn meta cognitive skill. However;, it is urgent to develop the way of training program on meta cognitive skill, thinking of this ability being one of the key words for preventing disasters.
The final aim … More of this research was to develop a training program on meta cognitive skill. For the sake of realizing this aim, we developed an authoring tool by which we can make teaching materials for safety training. The scenario of training meta cognitive skill by using this tool is as follows; We can input various kinds of sceneries videotaped into computers, e.g., driving sceneries on road, working situation in electric plant and so on. Before showing these sceneries to trainees, trainers ask to evaluate their daily activities regarding safety. Then hazard perception test which was made by this authoring tool is carried out and discussion will be followed. Trainees can understand if their evaluation of their own meta cognitive skill is right or wrong through the feedback of test results and discussion. The authoring tool we developed makes it easy to produce teaching materials for training meta cognitive skill in various working areas where disaster will accompany. By using this tool, we could make good teaching materials in the area of traffic safety and get good results in the trial training in Aomori city and Kansai electric company. Less