Research on Development of the Welfare Education and Training Programs for Elementary/Junior High Schools and Measuring the Effects of the Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokai University (2001-2002)
International University of Health and Welfare (2000)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ikuo  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (40141808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Katsuhide  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70291135)
HARADA Masaki  Tokyo International University, School of Human and Social Science, Assistant Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (40287793)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsintergenerational program / children and old people / synthetic learning / development of program / evaluation of program / children's attitude toward the aged / service learning / school volunteer of the aged / 総合的学習 / 児童の老人観 / シルバー・ボランティア / 評価研究
Research Abstract
The subject of this research, firstly, is to develop the intergenerational programs which children learn of growing old. Secondly, it is to make the training programs for teachers of elementary/junior high schools who put the programs in practice. Thirdly, our aim is to measure the effects of these programs.
In the 12^<th> fiscal year of Heisei, we conducted a survey of intergenerational programs in Japan and America. By reference to those programs that we observed by our survey, we made an intergenerational program for students in upper grade of elementary schools.
In the 13^<th> fiscal year of Heisei, we carried out the program with 124 students of the 5th grade at Kokufu Elementary School, Kanagawa Pref., and with 62 students of the third grade at Turugasima Daini Elementary School, Saitama Pref.. We used two instruments to measure the effects of the program. The one is a "before and after" questionnaire, and the other is "furikaeri" written by students after each activity had been finished. The program had an effect on establishing relationship between students and old people.
In the 14^<th> fiscal year of Heisei, we put some improvements on the program, following the introduction of "sougouteki gakushuu" into elementary/junior high school And, we carried out it at the same schools. The proportion of students that changed into the positive attitude from the negative attitude toward old person was higher than the reverse. There were many students who wrote in "furikaeri" note that they would like to behave "carefully" "kindly" "gently" toward the aged. We published the teaching materials of our program named "Notebook for the student" and "Guidebook for the teacher". We developed a training program for the teachers of elementary school, and gave a training seminar.