Alliance : Development and Research for the Anthropological study of Kinship and Pedigree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12551005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Shigenobu  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Prof., 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Sachiko  University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Ass.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
TANAKA Masakazu  University of Kyoto, Institute of Humanities, Ass.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
KUBO Masatoshi  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept.of Museum Anthropology, Prof., 博物館民族学研究部, 教授 (20026355)
NAKASHIMA Toyosiro  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Information-Culture, Prof., 文化情報学部, 助教授 (90247601)
濱崎 修平  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 助教授 (70279024)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordskinship database / pedigree / kinship study / fieldwork tools / multi platform / computer graphics / Java language / 家系図作成ソフト / フィールド・コンピュータ / コンピュータ・グラフィックス
Research Abstract
(1) "Alliance", the application software for the kinship database and pedigree, has been released as the result of three years project since 2000. "Alliance" is conducted as the application, which is based on Java language for multi platform operation. Outline of the Alliance is as follows,
(1) Kinship database, describe as the relation with parents, siblings, and spouses ; describe individual attributes
(2) Adopted relationship is applied
(3) Various input and output : spred sheet input method, CDECOM and CSV format output, statistics output ; Pedigree graphics output, classified as colour images
(4) Help function is applicable in English and Japanese
(2) Alliance project has established the download site as http://study.hs.sugiyama-u.ac.jp/alliance/jsp//. Installer CD-ROM has been attached to the final report of the project.
(3) The project outline has been presented in two academic society meeting. Firstly, Kubota and Sugito have presented each report in University of Kanazawa in June 2-3, 2002, at the annual meeting for Japanese Society of Ethnology. Secondly, Kubota and Sugito have presented their joint report in the Genealogy Workshop at AIATSIS (Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies) Canberra, October 5-6, 2002. As the result of the meeting, ATSIGEN (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Genealogies) has been established as the mailing list and website for the genealogical research.