Research and Development of Collaboration Functions for Humanities Research - Utilization of Humanities Resources in NIJL -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12551006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
HARA Shouichirou  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Department, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Osaka City University, Media Center, Professor, 学術情報総合センター, 教授 (10162645)
ANDOU Masato  NIJL, Department of Historical Documents, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (90113422)
YASUNAGA Hisashi  NIJL, Research Information Department, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
YAMADA Shouji  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (20248751)
SUGIMOTO Shigeo  Tukuba University, Institute of library and Information science, Professor, 図書館情報学系, 教授 (40154489)
中村 康夫  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCollaboratoin System / Library / Archive / Dublin Core / Z39.50 / Digital Library / EAD / MARC / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:台湾 / メタデータ / Dublin Core / コラボレーション / アメリカ / SGML / ダブリンコアメタデータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to construct the unified-database-system that can retrieve information not only from databases in our institute but also from other institutes. Following studies has been carried out during the project period :
1. Digital Library/Archive : The"Digital Library/Archives" is the depository that accumulates and delivers necessary data to the project. The "Digital Library/Archives" comprises multimedia data bases such for texts, images, movies, and full-texts, and each database has specific data structure and retrieval procedure that are adapted to each media. We digitized literal and historical materials of the National Institute of Japanese Literature, and constructed data retrieval system.
2. Standardized morels : "Standardization" of the project does not mean "old-fashioned standardization" that forces databases to introduce the same record structure. As each database has own research background and purpose, it is impossible to manage all aspects of databases … More by the single record structure, and this kind of copulation would spoil a progress of development. The aim of our standardization has been the standardization of metadata and retrieval protocol. Metadata is data that describes its contents. This project puts a metadatabase between existent databases and uses. Users do not access each existent database but access the metadatabase first. As the metadatabase has mutual data elements for existent databases, users can see every database as one database. This project developed two kinds of metadata model, i.e., general metadata model and region specific metadata models. The general metadata model is the framework that absorbs differences of data structure of existent databases and shows these databases as one database. Dublin Core Metadata is introduced in the project. The region specific metadata models are introduced as a "guideline" to map data elements of a database to the appropriate data elements of the general meta database. This project uses EAD (Encoded Archival Definition) for historical databases, TEI (Text Encoding Initiative) for literal full text databases, LC MARC for catalogue databases. As for the standardized information retrieval protocol, this project uses Z39.50.
The project has unified most of the databases of the National Institute of Japanese Literature (catalogue databases, image database, movie databases, and full text databases). Based on the result, we begin expanding the systems and linking with databases outside from the institute. Less