Changing Environment of Polling and Transformation in the Conception of Public Opinion and Political Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12552001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20000664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Makoto  Tohoku Gakuin University Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50146114)
NIIKAWA Tatsuro  Doushisha University, Graduate School of Policy Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (30198410)
SOEYA Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30004170)
KATASE Kazuo  Tohoku Gakuin University Faculty of Art and Sciences, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30161061)
INOUE Yoshihiko  Tohoku Gakuin University Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90176454)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsopinion polling / sample survey / public opinion / political consciousness / serial analysis / party rating / 時系列分析 / 没動票化
Research Abstract
This is a reflexive study of how to live with the polls. There is a clear explosion in the reporting of public opinion poll data in newspapers and on televisions, and polling is now integrated intimately into almost every aspects of the workings of the political process.
However, in spite of the flood of poll data, there is a salient trend of declining in the respondent rate. Then various types of survey methods are developed but, in turn, they are reshaping the conception of "public opinion".
This research project has examined both what polls measure really and how poll data are used in the public debate. The results are summarizes in chapters of the report, "changing environment of opinion polling," "polling and the concept of public opinion in the historical perspective" "poll and press, news stories of opinion polling about party allegiance and government approval" "political implications of pre-election polls" "methodological and ideological problems in the study of identification of social stratification" "how to measure changes in the political consciousness."