Project/Area Number |
12553001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hajime Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10241415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Toki Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (50292082)
CAROLUS Praet Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (40292081)
KONDO Kimihiko Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10205552)
OKUSE Toshiyuki Senshu University, Faculty of Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (30312440)
INABA Yoshiyuki Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (80312437)
STEFANSSON J・T (ヨン ステファンソン) 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (10322877)
平沢 尚毅 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 助手 (40199055)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | customer satisfaction / developing criteria / service quality / hotel / AHP / brand reputation / ブランド評価 / 温泉地 / 北海道 / 顧客満足度 / 宿泊業 / 旅館 / ES / 朝里川 / 温泉 / サービス・クオリティ、 / 宿泊施設 |
Research Abstract |
This Research is consists of three part of survey. In first survey, previous research on service quality, particularly research related to the SERVQUAL instrument, has emphasised intangible aspects of service, and has generally not paid much attention to the tangible aspects of service. Inspired by theories from the Nordic School this first survey introduces the theoretical construct of "affective tangibles" in addition to "objective tangibles". Using survey data of hotel users in Japan, the survey then empirically validates the existence of the "affective tangibles". The results indicate that both tangible dimensions of service have a stronger impact on overall customer satisfaction. The findings suggest that both national culture and the type of service may moderate the dimensionality and the relative importance of factors of service quality. The second survey focused on the gap of the perceptions of customers and employees. Brand Personality is one way to evaluate the reputation of
… More
a business, by assessing how and in what way brand is recognized both internally and externally. Here "identity" is defined as what the employees think of the business and "image" is what the customers think of the business. In many Reputation models identity and image are thought of as being linked together and mutually dependent. If there is a causal link then the perception of customer facing employees may influence that of customers. In this study the perceptions of customers and employees in a number of 'hot spring' hotels in Japan are assessed using a brand personality scale. Identity and image are found to correlate, confirming previous studies in different cultures. Under these two surveys, the third survey is aimed at understanding the behaviour and needs of Taiwanese tourists and identifying services they demand in hot spring resorts. This research involved performing a questionnaire survey in autumn 2001, mainly using the Pair Comparison Method. Meanwhile, the Rating Scale Method is a conventional questionnaire approach, widely used to examine expectation and importance. However, analysis-using answers obtained by this method could cause some problems. To solve these problems, this paper presents measurement of expectation, by means of the Pair Comparison Method, which can directly compare items. Additionally, our analysis employs weight calculated by research findings. Since the weight is a ratio scale, it is possible to conduct analysis such as ANOVA. The analysis of variance (ANOVA) and cluster analysis found that even Taiwanese visitors place greater importance on tangible factors than intangible factors. Less