Advancement oh the theory of large sized convection-diffusion systems and reliability analysis for numerical computations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHARU Shinnosuke  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENMOCHI Nobuyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00033887)
MIMURA Masayasu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
MATSUMOTO Toshitaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20229561)
TAKAHASHI Tadayasu  National Aerospace Laboratory of Japan, CFD Technology Center, Senior Researcher, CFD技術開発センター, 上級研究員
KOBAYASI Yoshikazu  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80092691)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReactiondiffusion systems / Free boundary problems / Approximation solvability / Reliability analysis / Numerical simulation / Environmental fluids / Nonlinear evolution equations / Complex nonlinear phenomena / 非線形移流拡散系 / 数値実験 / 局所的リプシッツ半群 / 複数移流反応拡散現象
Research Abstract
In the research for the academic year of 2001, mathematical models describing various nonlinear advection-diffusion phenomena were intensively studied. A general theory of approximation-solvability for these problems has been extensively advanced from theoretical and numerical analytic points of view, and applications include mathematical approaches to various natural mechanisms, investigated through cooperation with experts from related fields. An intensive attempt has been made to advance a theory guaranteeing the approximation-solvability of these models. Reliability analysis of such computations has been made through numerical analytic studies.
1. A generation theory for locally Lipschitzian semigroups consistent with nonlinear evolution equations has been established in order to systematically investigate the solvability of various models describing nonlinear phenomena. New generation, characterization and approximation theorems have been obtained and applications made to mathemati … More cal models for interactions of nonlinear waves and cell proliferation.
2. New mathematical models describing ecosystems of microbes resident in coastal oceans have been constructed. Solvability has been investigated and numerical simulations performed. Numerical results were found to conform well with observational data.
3. Bone remodeling phenomena has been described by a new mathematical model and solvability and reliability of numerical simulations investigated. Numerical results were consistent with medical findings. It turns out that a new approach to mathematical formulation of biological phenomena has been exploited.
4. As an application of our methods to complex convection-diffusion phenomena in environmental fluids, flow analysis around vertical cylinders in sea water has been made and generation as well as interaction of vortices have been visualized on computers. Theoretical and reliability analysis for numerical simulations are now under investigation.