DEVELOPMENT OF RADIATION RESISTANT MAGNETS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhero  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90171743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUMI Hiroyuki  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10222192)
IEIRI Masaharu  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50192472)
TAKASAKI Minoru  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
KAGAWA Manabu  COPPER TUBES ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, TSUCHIURA WORKS, HITACHlCABLE LIMITED, CHIEF ENGINEER, 土浦工場・製管部技術部, 部長
MATSUMOTO Takayuki  MAGNET DIVISION, TOKIN CORPORATION, CHIEF ENGINEER, 電磁石担当部, 部長
松本 学  (株)メーキン, 電磁石担当部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHIGH INTENSITY BEAM / MINERAL INSULATION / MI CABLE / RADIATION RESISTANT / KAON FACTORY / QUICK DISCONNECT / JHF / 耐放射線 / 中間子工場 / J-PARC / 統合計画
Research Abstract
Purpose of the R&D project was to :
(1) develop magnet cables for 2000-3000A and 60 m long with complete mineral insulation ;
(2) fabricate a "test" radiation resistant magnet coil with newly developed magnet cable ;
(3) perform a long term miming test of the magnet assembled with the "test" coil.
The project continued three years. In the first year, we investigated the drawing method of the mineral insulation cable (MIC) of more than 60 m length with relatively large cross section. After several trials, we successfully draw the 60m sample of 2500A class MIC with diirect water cooling by employing the double stage drawing.
In the second year, we prepared several samples of 2500A class MIC in order to establish the mass production technique of the MIC. Bending tests and insulation tests were performed with the short samples prepared from them. Some serious problems such as low insulation Resistance etc. etc. happened. The all of them were, fortunately, solved completely.
In the third and the last year, we fabricated a "test" magnet coil with 60m-2500A MIC, which was mounted to the existing iron yoke. The long term excitation test immediately followed the magnet fabrication and finished without any serious trouble. The results of this R&D work will be reported at the MT18 conference which will be held in November 2003.