Micro-probing system of coherent phenomena in THz frequency region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Kohji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10202342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Makoto  Osaka Ctiy University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80326248)
KIM Tegi  Osaka Ctiy University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00295685)
NAKAYAMA Masaki  Osaka Ctiy University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30172480)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspump-probe / semiconductor superlattice / phonon wave-pecket / coherent phonon / マイクロポンプ・プローブ / テラヘルツ / コヒーレントフォン / マイクロプロービング / ウムクラップ過程
Research Abstract
We have constructed micro-probing characterization system of coherent system of coherent phenomena in THz frequency region because of investigations of semiconductor matenials and its devices by utilizing the time-resolved study of coherent phonons and photo-excited carriers. We obtain research results as follows
1. Trial construction of two-color pump-probe system We have constructed two-color pump-probe system by using second or third harmonic generation light at the first year. The time resolution of this system is less than 100 fs
2. Trial construction of micro-pump-probe system. The resolution of constructed micro-pump-probe system is about 2.7 um* under the condition that the numerical aperture of an objective lens used is 0.55 and the wavalength of the laser pulse is 810 nm. This result is almost consistent with the calculated resolution under the diffraction limit. Moreover, the pulse width on the sample using the micro-pump-probe system is less than 100 fs. These results demonstrate that the micro-pump-probe system constructed in the present work enable us to investigate the coherent phonon and superlattices
3. Characterization of various sample by using a micro-probing characterization system We have performed the time-resolved study of the coherent phonons, their wave packet, and photo-excaited carriers in semiconductors and superlattices by using the micro-probing characterization system