Design of new high pressure apparatus using a phase transition induced by temperature or magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OOMI Gendo  Kyushu university, faculty of science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00111146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Masashi  Kyushu university, faculty of science, research associate, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (10336000)
KAGAYAMA Tomoko  Kumamoto university, the faculty of engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40274675)
NISHIDA Minoru  Kumamoto university, graduate school of science and technology, associate professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90183540)
江藤 徹二郎  九州大学, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (70322295)
矢山 英樹  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教授 (60166840)
川北 至信  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助手 (50264015)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMartensite transition / high pressure apparatus / physical property of electron / superconductivity / Ti-Ni合金 / 高圧発生装置 / 温度・磁場誘起相転移
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to design a high pressure apparatus using a material which shows a change of the length on the phase transition induced by temperature or magnetic fields. In the present work, we used a shape memory alloy or giant magnetostrictive alloy as a device to generate high pressure. The results im the present work are summarized as follows,
1)We selected Ti-Ni shape memory alloy to generate a pressure, in which 3% lengh change is expected on the martensitic transformation. This means that 1 mm length change is expected when we use 30 mm Ti-Ni rod. The fundamental properties of this alloy are investigated.
2) By using this Ti-Ni one way shape memory alloy, it was revealed that we can reach about 10 GPa when we use Bridgman type apparatus having a face of 3 mm in diameter.
3) In the usual experiments, we repeat heating and cooling process to obtain the temperature dependence of the physical quantities such as volume or magnetic susceptibilities. For this reason, we used the two ways shape memory alloys in which the change in the length is smaller than that of one way alloys. It is found that we can get 5 GPa by using this alloy.
To conclude, we can reach 10 GPa or more using the Ti-Ni shape memory alloys, which gives a large progress in this research area. By applying this method to the diamond anvils, we will be able to get higher pressure than 10 GPa.