| Project/Area Number |
12554012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Takekazu Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Physics and Electronics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00159732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Tsuyoshi MacScience Corp, Manager, 部長
KITAURA Ken'ichi Osaka Prefecture University, Engineering Center, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (00081399)
奥田 喜一 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50028205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Variable field magnet / Torque magnetometer / 4K refregerator / Maget stage / 1.5 K sample space / Piezo torque sensor / 10000 Gauss / LabVIEW / ピエゾ抵抗トルクセンサー |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a new torque magnetometer on the basis of a 4-K refrigerator. The system temperature can be lowered down to 1.5 K by pumping liquefied helium from a top loading sample space. A piezoresisitor bridge on a cantilever is used to detect torque acting on a sample. A transverse magnetic field is supplied by a variable field permanent magnet up to 10 KG. We find that a sensitivity of our torque magnetometer is 10^<-10> Nm. Our cryostat consists of a 4-K refrigerator (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.) and an exchange gas cooling system (Janis). The top-loading sample space is inserted into a bore of a permanent magnet (magnetic Solutions MM-1000-48), which produces a transverse magnetic field. The magnet consists of the two concentric dipole-ring magnets. The inner magnet as well as the outer magnet can be rotated independently by stepper motors and positioning systems. Thus, the magnetic field as a vector sum can be altered from 0 to 10 kG at any orientation angle. A torque sensor attached to a copper sample holder is a microfabricated Si substrate cantilever based on a bridge circuit. This consists of the four-constantan piezoresistors (Quantum Design). The off balance signal of the bridge is quickly measured by a direct trigger link between an anovoltmeter (Keithley 2182) and a current source (Keithley 2400). A torque chip is 25 μm in thickness, a sample stage is 2 X 2mm, and an arm is A mm in length. Torsion of the cantilever yields a change in piezoresistors. The torque sensor can be rotated by using a stepper motor (Oriental Motor) equipped at the top of the insert cryost at. Angular resolution of the motor is 0.0036 degrees. A sample temperature can be controlled by a temperature controller (Lakeshore 340). The system is totally controlled by a LabVIEW program.