| Project/Area Number |
12554017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Yoshiyuki RIKEN, Image information division, Contract researcher, イメージ情報技術開発室, 研究協力員 (70312246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiromi RIKEN, Image information division, researcher, イメージ情報技術開発室, 研究員 (20300874)
OTANI Chiko RIKEN, Kawase Initiative research unit, unit researcher, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員 (50281663)
SHIMIZU M.hirohiko RIKEN, Image information division, vice-chief researcher, イメージ情報技術開発室, 室長(副主任研究員待遇) (50249900)
IKEDA Tokihiko RIKEN, Atomic physics Lab, researcher, 原子物理研究室, 研究員 (80301745)
OKU Takayuki RIKEN, Image information division, Contract researcher, イメージ情報技術開発室, 研究協力員 (10301748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Extreme ultra violet / Superconducting tunnel junction / 2D array / EUV / STJ / 検出器 / 1光子分光 |
| Research Abstract |
Superconducting tunnel junctions (STJs) are applicable to the photon detectors with an energy resolution and a high photon counting rate. The absorption of a photon in the superconductor of the STJ generates a number of the quasiparticles proportional to the photon energy. STJs especially have a good performance for soft X-ray and extreme ultraviolet (EUV) because of high absorption below 1 keV. We are developing an energy-dispersive photon detector for EUV radiation using STJs with Al trapping layers. We evaluated the performance of the detector for EUV photons using the Synchrotron Facility at KEK-PF in Tsukuba, Japan. We achieved the energy resolution of FWHM=18 eV (including the external noise of 17.6 eV) for 55eV EUV photons with a 100 × 100 um^2 STJ. We succeeded in simultaneous read-out of several pixels. However, the energy resolution was not good under the influence of noise from the read-out circuit. As the next step, we have to improve the read-out circuit.