Development of a multi-terminal high-pressure apparatus for measurements of rock physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Michihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70260528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Minoru  Atlas Co, Ltd., 技術主任
TABATA Hirokazu  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Research Associate Technical Leader, 文理学部, 助手 (80272665)
末弘 実  (株)アトラス, 技術顧問
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspston cylinder / X-ray CT / dihedral angle / quartzite / dunite / grain boundary migration / textural equilibrium / texture / クリスタルマッシュ / 界面エネルギー / 濡れ / 浸透流 / マグマ溜り / 花崗岩 / 火山噴火 / ペグマタイト / 地殻内流体 / 浸透率 / SPring-8 / 岩石物性 / 高圧発生装置
Research Abstract
We developed a piston-cylinder type high pressure apparatus for measurements of physical properties of rocks. The features of the apparatus include 1) Simple operation of compression & decompression : The rams have springs that enable self-return only by releasing oil pressure. As a result, all the operation is possible with only two oil valves. 2) Great safety : The pressurized units are covered with steel wall so that the operators will not get a electric shock and, in case of cylinder rapture, they will protected from broken pieces. Interlock between steed cover and electrical heating units is available. The eledrica1 transformer is also covered against dust electrical shock. 3) Lower terminal available : Through 1.7mm-Φ holed WC piston and pressure piece, it is possible to get a thermocouple insulator or a capillary tube for hydrothermal experiments from the sample.
Using this apparatus, we have investigated microstructure development of fluid-bearing rocks, particularly in the quar … More tzite-aqueous fluid system, dunite, wehrlite-aqueous fluid system, and partially molten granititic system. We investigated a three-dimensional geometry of aqueous fluid in the synthesized quartzite at lower crustal conditions using an ultra high-resolution X-ray CT and obtained the following result ; 1) By the traditional method wherein fluid and rock powders are sintered form the beginning of the synthesis, textural equilibration of whole the sample is very difficult to achieve because fluid hinders the grain boundary migration. 2)In the brine-quartz system, where degree of textural equilibration is expected to be high due to small dihedral angle and high silica solubility, grain faceting is conspicuous. Based on these results, we concluded that geometry and connectivity of brine are pretty much different from those expected form the dihedr al angle, and that most of the aqueous fluid is isolated at grain corners at least in the lower crustal conditions. We obtained the similar faceting feature in dunite-aqueous fluid system. Less