Development of high pressure and temperature spectroscopic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Mir. Petrol. & Econ. Geology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tomoaki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Mir. Petrol. & Econ. Geology, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40312540)
SUZUKI Akio  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Mir. Petrol. & Econ. Geology, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20281975)
KONDO Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Mir. Petrol. & Econ. Geology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20252223)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswater / coronen / FTIR / diamond anvil / meteorite / koragen / ケロジェン / 顕微赤外分光システム / 硫酸マグネシウム / 高温高圧 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 外熱 / 有機物
Research Abstract
Study of water, methane, ammonia, and their mixtures under supercritical conditions at high pressure and temperature is essential not only for Earth and Planetary Sciences but also for Chemical Engeneering. In order to investigate these topics, we introduced a new diamond anvil cell apparatus with the system which can measure the FTIR spectra at high pressure and temperature.
For the anvils of the present diamond anvil cell, we used the synthesized type II diamonds, Sumi crystal, which contains very low impurity and suitable for the present purpose. We combined the new diamond anvil cell with the micro-FTIR spectrometer (JASCO CO.LTD). We applied an external heating system made of Pt wire for the diamond anvil cell
We studied stability of coronen and kerogen which are observed in the cometary bodies and the primitive chondritic meteorites in order to investigate the role of organic materials in planetary interior. Present experiments revealed that coronen is stable in the pressure range from 1.3 to 3.3 Gpa and temperatures up to 300C, whereas kegogen is stable at least up to 9 Gpa at room temperature and decomposes at temperatures above 250C at high pressure. The present results indicate that these organic matters are stable in deep interior of some icy satellites.