Development of high-energy X-ray fluorescence analysis and application to the study of origin of earth and planetary materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Izumi  Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Sciences, Tokyo University of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshiharu  Spring-8, JASRI, Senior Researcher, 主幹研究員
NAKAMAURA Tomoki  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Faculty of Sciences, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究, 助教授 (20260721)
TERADA Yasuko  Spring-8, JASRI, Researcher, 研究員 (90307695)
NINOMIYA Toshio  Forensic Science Laboratory, Hyogo Prefectural Police Headquarters, Director, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsX-ray fluorescence analysis / synchrotron radiation / high-energy X-ray / heavy element analysis / trace element analysis / geological application / archaeological application / forensic application / ガーネット / 塗膜試料 / SPring-8 / 非破壊分析 / 重元素分析 / 法科学 / 異同識別 / 塗膜 / 高エネルギー / 放射光蛍光X線分析 / 希土類元素 / 地球惑星試料
Research Abstract
Traditionally, the X-ray fluorescence (XRF) analysis of heavy elements is based on their L-series spectral lines. This is because the K-lines of these elements are difficult to excite by commercially available XRF spectrometers. A typical energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrum of a multi-component material in energy regions of less than 20 keV is usually crowded with an overlap of the K, L, and M emission lines of the component elements. In contrast, the XRF spectrum above 20keV contains only K lines, and the spectrum becomes simple. Therefore, the use of the K-lines is ideal for the analysis of heavy elements of atomic number Z ≧45 (=Rh Kα_1=20.12 KeV). We have developed for the first time high energy XRF analysis utilizing 116keV X-rays from synchrotron radiation source of Spring-8 and found that this technique enables us to determine all heavy elements with sufficient sensitivity. The minimum detection limit was at a sub-ppm level. This technique has been successfully applied to two-dimensional analysis of zoning of heavy elements in garnet, forensic identification of automobile paints, provenance analysis of old-china wares from Kutani and Arita and the potential advantages of this technique have been elucidated. High-energy XRF analyses will become a powerful tool for analyzing environmental samples, archaeological samples, forensic samples, geochemical samples, and high-tech materials containing heavy elements such as rare earth elements. It is expected that the utilization of high-energy X-rays will open new application fields for X-ray fluorescence analyses