MRI contrast agents based on water-soluble Gd-metallofullere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanori  Nagoya University, Department of Chemistry Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50132725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Masato  Jaapan Schering Co.LTD., Head Resarch, 基礎研究部, 主任研究員
OKAZAKI Toshiya  Nagoya University, Reserch Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90314054)
SUGAI Toshiki  Nagoya University, Reserch Associate, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助手 (50262845)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfullerenols / MRI / Contrast Agents / Gd / Relaxivity / water / 造影剤 / フラーレン / 磁気共嗚画像診断 / ディスプロシウム
Research Abstract
The relaxivities of each Gd-Merenols (pure ; Rl=62 mM-1 sec-1 , R2=69 mM-1 sec-1 , mixture ; Rl=56 rnM-1 sec-1, R2=67 mM-1 sec-1) were much higher than that of a commercial MRI contrast agent, MagnevistR (Rl=3.8 mM-1 sec-1, R2=4.3 mM-1 sec-1).
Gd-fullerenols showed high Rl throughout the range of magnetic fields. Further, the peak of Rl appeared nearby 1T. This field strength coincides with the range of common clinical MRI.
A Gd3+ ion with 7 unpaired electrons in half filled 4f orbital has been known to exhibit a strong relaxation capability of proton nuclear spin of nearby water molecules. The conventional MRI contrast agents consisting of the Gd3+ -chejate complexes have one direct coordination window to a water molecule that rapidly exchanges with the bulk water molecules surrounding the Gd3+ ion, which leads to an efficient nuclear spin relaxation of solvent water molecules. In contrast, in the Gd-fullerenols, there are no water molecules which can form a direct coordination to the encaged Gd3+ ion. Although the details of the electronic and magnetic properties of the current Gd-fullerenols is not known at present, it is probable that Gd@C82(OH)p has the paramagnetic property due to three electron transfer from Gd to the fullerene cage [ Gd3+@C82(OH)n3-] resulting in seven unpaired electrons in the Gd-4f orbitals inside the C82 cage and one on the cage.