DEVELOPMENT OF GRAZING-EXIT MICRO X-RAY FLUORESCENCE INSTRUMENT AND SINGLE PARTICLE ANALYSIS SUCH AS AEROSOLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY (2002)
Tohoku University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kouichi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30241566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGATSUMA Kazuaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30158597)
KOMETANI Noritsugu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80295683)
YONEZAWA Yoshirou  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10026346)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  JEOL, RESEARCHER, 電子光学機器技術本部・応用研究センター, 主任研究員(研究職)
ASAMI Kazuhiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005929)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGRAZING EXIT X-RAY MEASUREMENT / ELECTRON PROBE MICRO ANALYSIS / MICRO ANALYSIS / SURFACE ANALYSIS / PARTICLE ANALYSIS / AEROSOLS / 表面分析 / 微粒子分析
Research Abstract
We have studied EPMA under grazing-exit conditions, which is called GE-EPMA. We developed a GE-EPMA apparatus based on a commericial EPMA. We evaluated the analytical characterization of GE-EPMA. It was foue analysis and single-particle analysis are possible by GE-EPMA with extremely low background. By analyzing exit-angle dependence of EPMA intensity, we can evaluate thickness and density of him films. The advantage of GE-EPMA is the use of an electron beam with a small diameter at an incident angle of 90 degrees, which makes it possible to perform localized analysis. Element mapping is possible by scanning the electron beam or the sample stage. In addition, depth analysis is possible by varying the exit angle, which could finally result in 3-dimensional EPMA