Project/Area Number |
12554031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Susumu Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20140303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Tadashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40229696)
ENDO Kazuo Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20293334)
FUJITO Teruaki JEOL Ltd., a vice-chief, 本部技術3グループ, 次長
CHANG Ho-chol Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60335198)
近藤 満 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80254142)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | electric filed / solid state NMR probe / ferroelectric / microporous compound / coordination polymer / 固体プローブ / 電場印可 / 多孔性錯体 |
Research Abstract |
We have constructed a new NMR probe for the measurement of solid state NMR spectra under the electric field. The high-power amplifier was used for the observation of the spectra. The sample in the dyfron plate vessel. The sample stage was mounted in the goniohead so that the stage can be rotated. Consequently, the electric field can be applied to the sample in the region of -90 - +90°against the magnetic field. To avoid an evolution of heat, cooled air was supplied to the stage by the tube. High-voltage rapid electric amplifier was installed, which can apply direct voltage of 0-500 V to the sample. Using the probe, we have measured ^<13>C NMR spectra of 4-cyano-4'-n-pentylbiphenyl (5CB), which shows a nematic liquid crystal phase at room temperature, by stepwise increase of a electric field. The obtained spectra are found to be in good agreement with previous reports on a local motion and an electronic structures of 5CB. In addition we have used the probe to characterize microporous coordination polymers with guest inclusion ability.