Development of new migration analysis of micro-particles by using electromagnetophoretic buoyancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Hitoshi  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50207338)
MONJUSHIRO Hideaki  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80191071)
紀本 岳志  (財)海洋化学研究所, 研究担当主事
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectromagnetophoresis / Migration analysis / Magnetophoresis / Separation / Super conducting magnet / Micro-particle / Adsorption force / Capillary Magnetophoretic chromatography / 磁気トラップ分離 / 磁気分離 / 生体微粒子 / 赤血球
Research Abstract
Development of new method for separation and characterization of micro-particles or colloid particles in water of environmental and biological interests are highly required in these modern environmental and biological sciences. We noticed the electromagnetophoretic buoyancy as a powerful new migration force and we developed some principles for new migration methods of micro-articles in water.
1) Development of capillary electromagnetophoresis
When both electric current and magnetic field are applied orthogonarly to the Solution in a capillary, the electromagnetophoretic buoyancy is produced in the solution, which can migrate micro-particles in the solution to the direction perpendicular to the current. It worked even under flow condition. By using this principle, surface potential of particles have been estimated.
2) Measurement of desorption force of microparticles in the pN level
By controlling the electromagnetophoretic buoyancy, the adsorption force of micro-particles with the silica capillary wall in solution was measured. Effect of surfactant on the adsorption force was also determined. The advantages of this method, in comparison with AFM, are that pN force can be detected in the closed system by rather simple principle and devise.
3) Development of electromagnetophoretic chromatography
By applying profile controlled AC current through the capillary under magnetic field, we developed new principle for a chromatographic separation of particles.