MOLECULARLY IMPRINTED CONDUCTING POLYMERS FOR PRACTICAL ENANTIOSELECTIVE SENSOR APPRICATIONS TO AMINO ACIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12554034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Tsutomu  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masaharu  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70274181)
OGURA Kotaro  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40035077)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoveroxidized polypyrrole / conducting polymer / molecular imprinting / amino acid / recognition of enantiomers / alanine / colloid / high selectivity / 導電性ポリマー / 過酸化 / 分子認識 / 光学異性体 / センサー / ポリピロール
Research Abstract
The molecular imprinting techniques, which have developed during the last decade, are becoming a powerful tool for the preparation of artificial polymers which recognize target molecules. Polymers prepared under suitable conditions have recognition cavities complimentary to the print molecules and their performances have been examined for the recognition of biological compounds, drugs and agrochemicals. At present, primarily acrylate-based, styrene-based and silane-based polymeric materials are used most frequently as the recognition matrixes.
Although conducting polymers are versatile molecular recognition systems through doping of anionic recognition elements, they scarcely ever have been used as molecularly imprinted polymer matrixes. In this project, we demonstrated that such recognition becomes possible when polypyrrole film is dedoped by overoxidation. In this study overoxidized polypyrrole films and colloids imprinted with L- or D-amino acids were evaluated for enantiomeric separation of L- and D-glutamic acid. Various important fabrication factors controlling the performance of the overoxidized polypyrrole has been investigated using fluorescence spectrometry in conjugation with the electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance technique. It was found that L-glutamate was inserted 10 times as much into the film as D-glutamate. Several key parameters such as applied potential, and pH of amino acid solution were varied so as to achieve the optimum sensor response.