Cubic Nitride Semiconductor Heterostructures and Their Application to Optical and Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONABE Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50323663)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00206286)
KATAYAMA Ryuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (40343115)
呉 軍  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究所, 助手 (80313005)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnitride semiconductors / cubic nitride semiconductors / cubic gallium nitride / cubic indium nitride / MOVPE / RF-MBE / photoreflectance / heterostructure / 窒化物混晶半導体 / GaAsN / 立方晶GaN / 立方晶AlGaN / GaN / GaAs / MBE / 選択成長 / 立法晶GaN / 立法晶AlGaN / 深い準位
Research Abstract
This research project has demonstrated the feasibility of practical device application of cubic phase nitride semiconductors and heterostructures. As for the GaN thin films on GaAs substrates, high quality cubic GaN epitaxial films that contains hexagonal GaN less than 1 % have been attained by improvement of metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) growth technique including adoption of GaN intermediate layers and arsenic overpressures in the growth process. High quality cubic GaN films showed a highly luminescent optical property without deep-level luminescence coming from crystal defects. Microscopic structural analyses revealed the details of hexagonal phase generation in cubic GaN films. Si doping has been successful to realize high-conductivity n-type electrical conduction. Selective-area growth of cubic GaN films using fine lithography stripe mask patterns has given a superior quality cubic GaN when the stripe orientation is along the proper crystal orientation. Detailed characterization of cubic GaN/GaAs heterointerface using photoconductivity and electroreflectance clarified the existence of parallel conduction path due to the specific band-line up of the heterostructure. Molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE) using rf-plasma nitrogen source gave cubic GaN and InN films on GaAs with comparable quality with MOVPE-grown films. These achievements shows a possibility of practical applications of cubic nitride semiconductors.