Project/Area Number |
12555006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Koichi Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 講師 (30228465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Eiichi NEC Corporation, Fundamental Research Laboratories, Principal Researcher, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
SAWADA Kazuaki Toyohashi Univ. of Tecnol., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 講師 (40235461)
SAITO Yahachi Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90144203)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Field Emission / Electron Source / Taylor Cone / Perveance / Lithium / Carbon Nanotube / Field Emitter Array / Taylor コーン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is a development of new type high-perveance electron source applying the electrohydrodynamics of liquid lithium, i. e., formation of Taylor cone in a high electric field. To achieve this subject, we performed the depositions of lithium to silicon field emitter arrays (Si-FEA) and multi-wall carbon nanotubes (MWNTs) films prepared by the plasma CVD technique, and tried electron extractions by field emission at a temperature above the melting point of lithium (453K). Reductions of threshold voltage of electron emission and enhancements of emission current were obtained from both samples after the lithium deposition, but the formation of Taylor cones at the tip of Si-FEA and NWNTs couldn't be observed due to an inhomogeneous liquid-lithium films at their surfaces.