Development and application of surface analysis apparatus using electron-ion coincidence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASE Kazuhiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Associate Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (40241244)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurface analysis / Synchrotron radiation / Electoron-ion coincidence spectroscopy / Auger spectroscopy / X-ray Photoelectron spectroscopy / Ion mass spectroscopy / 電子-イオン・コインシデンス分光 / オージュ電子分光 / イオン質量分析
Research Abstract
In 2000-2001 fiscal year we have developed a new electron-ion coincidence (EICO) apparatus composed of a coaxial symmetric mirror electron energy analyzer proposed by Kai Siegbahn, a compact time-of-flight ion mass spectrometer and a positioning mechanism. Auger electron photoion coincidence (AEPICO) measurements of condensed H_2O at 4α_1 ← O 1s resonance showed that time required for a certain coincidence ioin counts is reduced by one order of magnitude in comparison with the previous EICO analyzer using a CMA. With the apparatus we studied fluorination of Si(111) surfaces by XeF_2 using Si 2p - F^+ photbelectron photoion coincidence (PEPICO) and Si 2p photoelectron sjpectroscopy (PES), and found that fluorination of the top-most Si layer proceeds after the initial XeF_2 exposures, while fluorination of the second Si layer starts in 6400-9600 L. In 2002 fiscal year, we have developed a new polar-angle-resolved compact time-of-flight ion mass spectrometer (TOF-MS). The TOF-MS consists of an electric field shield, an ion drift electrode with three meshes, and micro channel plates (MCP) with three concentric anodes. Using it we developed electron - polar-angle-resolved-ion coincidence analjyzer, which offers information on kinetic energy and desorption polar angle of coincidence ions. Its performance was evaluated by measuring H^+ yield spectra and Auger electron - H^+ coincidence spectra of a condensed H_2O. We have written three review articles on EICO spectroscopy. We also reported a PEPICO study on site-specific ion desorption of CF_3CD(OH)CH_3 chemisorbed on Si(100), and a EICO study on H^+ desorption induced by shake up and shake off ionizations of O 1s of H_2O dissociatively chemisorbed op Si(100).