Development of a pyramidal write-read head array for high-density optical storage by optical near field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Motoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Jun-ichi  Ricoh Corporation, R&D Laboratory, Chief Engineer, 研究開発部中央研究所材料デバイス研究センター, 主席係長研究員
KOUROGI Motonobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10251662)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOptical near field / Optical memory / Tracking / Deflection / Solid immersion lens / Storage density / 光記録 / スライダー / 相変化 / ビットレート
Research Abstract
(1) Numerical analyzes were carried out to generate a high-intensity and small-spot optical near field by using a mode interference effect. As a result, a wedge-type head was found to be superior to a pyramidal-type. Based on it, a wedge-type head was fabricated by anisotropic etching of silicon. The head of 200 nm-width and 100 micron-length was fabricated.
(2) Beam deflection technique was proposed for tracking experiment. The optical near field from the head was deflected by a compact electro-optical modulator to get the deflection efficiency of 2 nm/V. It met the requirement for the tracking servo-control.
(3) Using a solid immersion lens was proposed for more increase in the optical near field intensity on the head. This lens was fabricated by photo-lithography and reactive etching to realize the 1micron-height and 15 micron-diameter. Increase in the optical near field intensity was confirmed.
(4) By assembling the components obtained above, head array and pads were fabricated. Write-read experiments were carried out by using a spin-stand for disk rotation. As a result, it was found that careful selection of the phase change direction of the storage media, and readout by reflection-mode were promising to realize the 1 Tb/in^2 storage density and 40 dB CNR for readout.