Project/Area Number |
12555012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUHARA Toshiaki (2001) Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90116054)
西原 浩 (2000) 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMURA Masatoshi Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80263218)
栖原 敏明 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90116054)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Optical communication / Wavelength Division Multiplexing / Nonlinear Optics / Quasi-Phase Matching / Optical Wavelength Conversion / Optical Switching / Optical Waveguide / Difference Frequency Generation / 光導波路 / 光集積回路 |
Research Abstract |
Design, fabrication, and evaluation of quasi-phase matched waveguide nonlinear-optic wavelength conversion devices for future photonic network and their applications to ultrafast optical signal processing were studied. The obtained results are summarized as follows. 1 Elementary fabrication techniques were established and improved. Technique to form high-quality ferroelectric domain- inverted gratings for quasi-phase matching up to 30 X 25 mm^2 area was established. Possibility of forming domain inverted gratings of submicrion period was shown. Technique to fabricate low-loss Zn-diffused LiNbO_3 waveguides was developed. 2 Technique for designing wavelength conversion devices of difference-frequency generation type was established. In the standard configuration, normalized conversion efficiency of 324 %/W was obtained. In a high-index cladding waveguide type proposed for improvement of efficiency, an efficiency as high as 790 %/W was accomplished. 3 A new device construction was proposed for polarization-independent wavelength conversion. As a preliminary experiment, a QPM device was fabricated using a Zn : LiNbO_3O waveguide, and SHG efficiency of 15 %/W was demonstrated. 4 As applications to ultrafast optical signal processing for optical communication, an optical switch based on cascaded second-harmonic generation and difference-frequency generation, and an optical gate switch based on an integrated interferometer and sum-frequency generation device, were proposed and fabricated. Picosecond optical switching was demonstrated. 5 Integrated high-power semiconductor lasers for application as a pump-wave source for the wavelength convension devices were studied. A high-power external-cavity tunable laser was proposed and fabricated. Output power of 105 mW, wavelength tuning rage of 22 nm and nearly-diffraction-limited collimated beam output were demonstrated.